Contact Us

 

Office Location:

11 Rose Lane

3000, Melbourne, Australia

+61 404 404 564

Email:

info@chillaxtours.com

Business Hours:

Monday to Friday 9 AM to 6 PM

Chillax Tours Australia

 

About Us

Contact Us

Legal:

 

FAQ

Terms and Conditions

Refund Policy

Privacy Policy

Social Media

Privacy Policy

Section 1 - OUR COMMITMENT

Chillax Tours Australia understand that your personal data is vital to you and we are devoted to encouraging confidence in the way your private information is handled by our company. We stand by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of private information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other applicable Laws in relation to the processing of your personal information, and not any other laws. Standing the Australian Law, any data or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained is for us Private information. Please note that our regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) http://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

Section 2 – WHO OUR PRIVACY COVERS

Our privacy policy sets out how we process personal information relating to individuals who are booking or enquiring about booking services with or through us or who are the recipients of any services booked with or through us (e.g. you are the passenger for a booking or booking enquiry made by someone else for you), or who are customers or potential customers or recipients of services that can be booked with or through us.

 

Section 3 - YOUR DATA AND SECURITY

We collect personal information about you in order to confirm your eligibility for a Tour, activity or service provided by us  such as your date of birth, to allow you to make and process a booking with us, to allow you to enter and use our Site, to create an account, to contact and communicate with you or to respond to your enquiries.

 

Chillax Tours Australia might reveal that info to third party service providers whom help us deliver our services, tours and activities or as required by law. If you do not provide the personal information we ask, we might not be able to sell our tours, activities or services to you.  In certain circumstances, we might disclose your private information to third parties located, or who store data, outside Australia.

We may retain personal information provided by you to communicate with you or to allow you to access your account or to book other Tours with us. If you wish to opt-out of communications (including any marketing communications), please contact us using the details below:

 

Office Location:

 

Unit 1404 11 Rose Lane

 

3000, Melbourne, Australia

 

+61 404 404 564

 

Email: info@chillaxtours.com

 

Website: https://www.chillaxtours.com

 

Business Hours: Monday to Friday 10 AM to 5 PM

 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with these Terms and the Australian Laws in relation to the processing of your personal information, and not any other laws.

 

Section 4 - YOUR RIGHTS

Our privacy policy is not intended to create a contract or form part of any contract. You have certain non-contractual rights under the laws noted above. If you contact us about these rights, we may ask for proof of your identity before we proceed and may refuse to act if you do not provide this or your identity is not established by you.

 

Section 5 - ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We will, on written request, provide you with access to information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating such information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act, 1988. Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from you, our reasonable expenses incurred. If we refuse to provide you with access to information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act, 1988.

 

Section 6 - WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE PROCESS

6.1. Information concerning you as an individual:

 

This includes name, age, photograph, gender, address, telephone, mobile, fax, e-mail, social networking contact details, proofs of identity and address, payment details, and financial information, and travel insurances held, and any other information provided to us by or in relation to you which concern you as an individual.

 

6.2. Sensitive Information:

 

In some instances, it may be necessary to collect “sensitive information”, such as your religion and details of medical, dietary, mobility or factors relevant to your booking. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”, we will assume, that when you provide such information to us, you have consented to our collection and use of it in accordance with this policy.

 

6.3. Business-related information:

 

If you are an individual associated with a business or other organisation that is our customer, then your personal information may include the following information that we link to you: business or organisation details (such as name, address, telephone numbers, payment arrangements, financial information, etc.), your relationship with that business or organisation (such as owner, partner, director, shareholder, employee, or agent), and your contact details within that business (such as work address, work telephone and mobile numbers, work fax number, and work e-mail address).

 

6.4. Enquiry and booking information:

 

Information concerning inquiries and bookings made with or through us, including where you are making the enquiry or booking or are the recipient of the services to which the enquiry or booking relates. This information may include: records of enquiries and searches for holiday and travel products made by or on your behalf, details of your personal interests, needs and other information relevant to your enquiry; price; payment details (including card details); passport information and visa information; foreign exchange requirements and arrangements; and sensitive information such as health, medical, dietary, mobility, disability, religious or other special conditions or requirements.

 

6.5. Survey Information, Feedback and user-generated content:

 

Data collected or generated out of any surveys we conduct. Information or content provided by you in relation to your feedback or experience on a past current or future tour, activity or service provided by us as well as any information generated out of any promotions or competitions we run.

 

6.6. Account, Registration and Loyalty Information:

Information concerning any accounts, registrations, or memberships with us, or participation in any loyalty program.

 

6.7. Correspondence:

Messages and communications, including between you and us, or between us and third parties, relating to any booking or booking enquiry, or event or service of any contract.

 

6.8. Social Media:

Any information (including your user details, feedback, comments, and photos) you post on our social media page or any forum or site which relates to us.

 

6.9. Website usage information:

 

We may collect information about your visits to, browsing of, and use of our website unless your web browser blocks this. The range of information we collect will depend on how you interact with our website.

 

This information may include: your IP address; your computer device details (PC, tablet, smartphone, watch etc.); the make and version of web browser you are using; your operating system; your time-zone; your browser plug-ins; any web-page you came from, identified as the referrer web page address by your web browser; cookies; page response times; download error; pages and parts of pages you visit; usage you make of our website, including enquiries and searches undertaken, and registrations for accounts, forums etc.; services and products you viewed; length of visit to website and pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, keys pressed, mouse clicks, touches, and mouse-overs).

 

6.10. Photographs and videos:

 

During your Tour, service or activity, your guide or other group members may take photos or record videos of you participating or you may provide us with photos or videos that you have taken. You consent to us publishing such photos and videos and details (including but not limited to your name, location and date) for our marketing purposes including on the Site and social media. 

 

Section 7 - WAYS ON WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. Visiting our website:

 

By entering and using our website you or your computer might provide personal information (this includes:  information which is automatically provided by your browser to our servers; information record on our web servers about your interaction with our website and pages viewed; information we capture or place on your computer or generate using cookies or other technologies on our website; and information you input into forms and fields on our website).

 

7.2. The information you provide:

 

Your personal information will include information you provide (or later amend), whether: from correspondence with you; verbally to us over the phone or in person; by filing in any field or form on a website; by posting on our social media channel; by posting on any forum referencing us; by filling in any printed form we provide you with; by e-mail; from documents you provide us with; and from updates to any information to provide from time to time. This includes when you: register or subscribe for any service, account, members, or loyalty program, or make an enquiry or booking for an event or other services whether in person, by phone, through our website or otherwise; send us your comments or suggestions; subscribe to any newsletter or other publication; and request sales and advertising information, including brochures.

 

7.3. Information obtained from third parties:

 

We may obtain personal information concerning you from third parties, including from: people making enquiries or bookings on your behalf, other services which are enquired about or booked, and their intermediaries; credit, fraud, identity and other searches we may undertake, including searches with public records and regulatory and private organisations; from any business or organisation you are associated with; from phone numbers identified by the telephone system when you call us.

 

7.4. Information generated by us:

 

We and any suppliers or sub-contractors working for us may generate personal information relating to you, including in connection with responding to and dealing with any enquiry, booking or complaint; or in performing any booking or other contract with you; or through the analysis of your personal information or information gained from your use of our website. We may record telephone calls with you.

 

Section 8 - WHAT USES WE GIVE TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

8.1. Operate our website:

 

To operate and provide the search, booking, accounts, review, forums and other services, facilities and functions of our websites.

 

8.2. Provide information and respond to enquiries:

 

To provide information to you about our website, systems, and services, including to respond to booking enquiries and searches for tours, services and events, and to keep you updated.

 

8.3. Bookings and other contracts:

 

To enable you to make bookings, and to fulfil, provide, perform, administer, manage, and enforce all bookings, orders, and other contracts which relate to you (including for example if you are a passenger in a booking made by someone else), and to process any transactions authorised or made with us which relate to you.

 

8.4. Payments:

 

To collect and make payments due and administer our accounts.

 

8.5. Communication with customers:

 

To communicate with you concerning any enquiries, bookings, services provided, problems and complaints, and to respond to any submissions, enquiries or requests from you.

 

8.6. Record Keeping:

 

To keep internal records and maintain reasonable archives, including concerning as to enquiries, bookings, contracts, services, and complaints.

 

8.7. Manage and Improve our business:

 

To analyse, audit, provide, operate, administer, maintain and improve our business, website, systems, and services; to carry out surveys and analyse the results; to run promotions and competitions; undertake product or customer research/development; to assist us in and help us to improve our sales, editorial, advertising, and marketing processes; to carry out other business development and improvement activities; and to provide training to our staff, sub-contractors and suppliers.

 

8.8. Direct marketing:

 

To carry out direct marketing to you. See next section below for further information.

 

8.9. Reviews and User Generated Content:

 

By submitting content to our website by electronic mail, postings on our website or otherwise, including any reviews, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas, photos or the like contained in any submissions (collectively, “Submissions”), you grant Chillax Tours Australia and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, transferable, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to (a) use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, distribute, publish, create derivative works from and publicly display and perform such Submissions throughout the world in any media, now known or hereafter devised; and (b) use the name that you submit in connection with such Submission.

 

By submitting content to our social media channels or websites you grant us a non-exclusive license to use the content you add to our websites. For example, we may use this information in any of our brochures or for our campaigning purposes or marketing materials.

 

8.10. Advertising:

 

To report aggregate information concerning usage of our websites to our advertisers. We normally create anonymous statistical information about browsing actions and patterns and do not identify any individual.

 

8.11. Legal obligations:

 

To meet our legal obligations.

 

Section 9 - HOW THIRD PARTIES WILL HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM US:

9.1. Processing on our behalf:

 

In some cases, your personal information may be held and otherwise processed by them on our behalf, in which case we will remain responsible for what they do with your personal information, and your personal information will only be held and processed by them in accordance with our instructions and this privacy policy.

 

9.2. Processing on their own account:

 

In other cases, your personal information may need to be provided to them to be held and processed by them in their own right and on their own account. In such case, they will have their own responsibility for that personal information, subject to their own privacy policy, and we will not be responsible for what they do with it following disclosure.

 

Section 10 - HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR:

We keep your personal information for so long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we use it, and if longer, for any duration required by law, and for statutory claims limitation periods where your personal information may be relevant to any possible liability, we may have to you.

 

Section 11 - CORRECTION OF INACCURACIES:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you i, whenever we collect or use it, is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please update your details on our website (if possible) or contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct it, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

 

Section 12 - COMPLAINTS TO APPLICABLE AUTHORITY:

The laws we comply with are regulated by the Australian Information Commissioner. In addition to your rights above, it is open to you, if you have a complaint or concern, to seek assistance from such government regulator.

 

However, before you do so, we would hope that you will contact us first to discuss any complaint or concerns you have. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992 or if outside of Australia + 61 2 9284 9749, or visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Section 13 - LINKED WEBSITES

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties such as Skydiving, however we are not responsible for any personal data that you provide to them through their own sites or any other way.

 

Section 14 - MODIFICATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, SERVICES AND PRICES

Any new features or tools which are added to the current policy shall also be subject to the Terms and conditions. You can review the most current version of the Terms and conditions or our Privacy Policy at any time on our website https://www.chillaxtours.com.

 

We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of this privacy policy by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.